2011-05-28

4505meats $55 burger

To be fair, it's $55 for 10 patties and basically everything you need to make the burgers with except the grill. I had been sorta kinda following Ryan Farr's blog, and when Richard posted a link to the Best Damn Cheeseburger video, I had to give it a try. 3 bags of chicharrones was $20 extra, and totally worth it. Mouthwateringly good:


Weekend goals #5

  1. done! -- Finish my bort gem and publish it.
  2. oops never got to this -- Work a little more on my html5 game.
  3. or this -- Lift/Scala.

2011-05-13

Weekend goals #3

New weekend goals:


  1. Play around with ImpactJS.
  2. Stretch goal #1 Make a Tapjoy plugin
  3. Stretch goal #2 Post a game on Chrome store

2011-05-07

this weekend's goal

  1. load a selection of our devices domain on mongodb, just to see how it handles "big data"
  2. erlang
  3. some simple android tablet game
Result:
  1. downloaded some data... never played around with it. Maybe this will be my 20% project
  2. got through the first chapter
  3. nope!